Schedules (Fall 2024)

For Schedule updates/corrections, please send a message on Facebook or email valdese_sports@yahoo.com

FOOTBALL

Draughn Wildcats

8/23 Hunter Huss

8/30 @ Patton

9/6 East Burke

9/13 @ Chase

9/20 @ Owen

9/27 Avery County

10/4 Mitchell

10/11 @ Madison

10/18 @ Rosman

11/1 Mountain Heritage

East Burke Cavaliers

8/23 Patton

8/30 @ Freedom

9/6 Draughn

9/20 @ Maiden

9/27 Bandys Homecoming

10/4 @ Newton-Conover

10/11 @ Bunker Hill

10/18 Lincolnton

10/25 @ West Lincoln

11/1 West Caldwell

Heritage Eagles TBA

East Burke Raiders TBA

Valdese Tigers TBA

DHS

Baseball: 19-5, 11-1 W Highlands (1A 3rd Round) (3 straight conference championships)

V Football: 8-3, 5-1 W Highlands (1A 1st Round) (Powell: 40 wins)

V Volleyball: 16-7, 9-3 W Highlands (1A 1st Round) (Ward: 67 wins)

Softball: 17-8, 10-2 W Highlands (1A 2nd Round) (third straight 15-win seasons)

Girls Tennis: 10-5, 5-3 W Highlands (1A 2nd Round)

Girls Soccer: 9-7-2, 5-6-1 W Highlands (1A 2nd Round) (3 straight seasons winning 1st round playoff game)

V Boys Basketball: 10-15, 9-5 W Highlands (McGuire: 23 wins)

V Girls Basketball: 9-17, 6-8 W Highlands (Taylor: 83 wins)

Wrestling: 5-25, 3-3 W Highlands (1A 1st Round)

Boys Swimming (W Highlands Champions)

Boys Soccer: 3-16-1, 2-10 W Highlands

Boys Tennis: 2-13, 2-8 W Highlands

JV Volleyball: 19-3, 12-0 W Highlands

JV Girls Basketball: 5-7, 2-4 W Highlands

JV Boys Basketball: 3-13, 3-6 W Highlands

JV Football: 2-4

EBHS

V Girls Basketball 31-1, 14-0 CVAC (2A State runner-up) (champions: CVAC regular season, CVAC tournament, 2A western regional) (Bartlett: 204 wins)

V Volleyball: 13-13, 9-5 CVAC (2A 1st Round) (Greene: 10 winning seasons since 2010)

Boys/Girls Swimming (CVAC Champions)

Boys Track & Field (CVAC Champions)

Boys Tennis 9-5, 5-2 CVAC (2A 1st Round) (CVAC tournament champions)

Softball: 10-14, 4-10 CVAC (2A 1st Round) (third straight 10-win season)

Baseball: 7-13, 6-6 CVAC (2A 1st Round) (second straight 2A state playoff berth)

Girls Soccer: 5-12-1, 5-8-1 CVAC (Wall: 37 wins)

Wrestling: 4-8, 1-6 CVAC

V Football: 3-7, 1-6 CVAC (Minor: 13 wins)

Girls Tennis: 2-7, 1-6 CVAC

V Boys Basketball: 6-18, 3-11 CVAC (Ramsey: 95 wins)

V Boys Soccer: 2-17-1, 2-12 CVAC (Wall: 52 wins)

JV Girls Basketball: 16-3, 10-3 CVAC

JV Volleyball: 17-6, 11-3 CVAC

JV Football: 6-4, 4-3 CVAC

JV Boys Basketball: 6-15, 3-11 CVAC

JV Boys Soccer: 1-9-2, 1-5-2 CVAC

HMS

Girls Soccer 12-2 (Foothills Athletic Conference tournament champions)

Softball 11-3 (Foothills Athletic Conference co-regular season champions)

Wrestling 9-1 (Foothills Athletic Conference regular season/tournament champions)

Volleyball 10-4

Girls Basketball 10-4

Baseball 8-5

Boys Basketball 5-8

Football 2-4

Boys Soccer 1-11

EBMS

Baseball 9-5

Boys Soccer 8-5

Girls Soccer 6-6-1

Girls Basketball 6-6

Football 3-4, 3-3

Volleyball 4-8

Wrestling 3-7

Softball 2-10

Boys Basketball 0-12

Valdese Tigers Football

Pee Wee 9-1 (Burke County Champions)

Mighty Mite 10-1 (Burke County Champions)

Midget 5-4